Sound Well Creative Arts Therapy, PLLC











BIO


Katie Down, (LCAT, MT-BC, MM) is a licensed creative arts therapist, teacher, composer, and performer. She has been working in the realm of music and healing for over 12 years as a clinician and meditation teacher, offering deep listening workshops and training programs in music therapy and sound meditation as well as clinical supervision for LCATs, LCSWs, MDs and other creative arts therapists.


Katie received her master's degree in Music Psychotherapy at New York University with additional trauma training at the Institute for Contemporary Psychotherapy and with Laurel Parnell in EMDR and Mindfulness Based Stress Reduction with Paulette Graf.


She is the Department Chair of Music Therapy at the Brooklyn Music School, and sound meditation teacher at MNDFL,  Maha Rose Center for Healing,  MINKA Brooklyn, and the Bhakti Center. She co-directs the Maha Rose Sound School with Jessica Caplan and co-directs SoundBody with osteopath Joseph Schmidlin.


Katie has presented her research and work, "Mindfulness and the Musical Drone in Clinical Applications" at SUNY New Paltz, Hofstra University, The Jewish Theological Seminary, Cal State Fullerton, and at grand rounds with Columbia Presbyterian Hospital, Bronx Lebanon Hospital, Jamaica Hospital and Mt. Sinai and is a frequent presenter at the Expressive Arts Therapy Summit.


She has worked  internationally offering workshops and trainings in music therapy, song-writing, and  music improvisation for young people and adults in Kosovo, Macedonia, Croatia,  South Africa, and Ecuador.



CV

 

EDUCATION

MMT - New York University
MM - New England Conservatory
BA - Berklee College of Music


PROFESSIONAL LICENSES and CERTIFICATIONS

MT-BC; LCAT II

EMDR Level 3
Reiki 2


MUSIC PSYCHOTHERAPY PRACTICE
Private Practice:  (2010 – Present) - Individual psychotherapy with children and adults
You Can Thrive! (2014 – present)  - Sound healing & mindfulness meditation for cancer survivors
Maha Rose Center for Healing (2013 – present) - Sound Bath Meditations for groups and individuals
Brooklyn Conservatory of Music (2012 – 2013) - Music therapy groups for children 
Gracie Square Hospital  (2012) - Adult in-patient psychiatric facility
King’s County Hospital  (2010 – 2012) - Adult in-patient psychiatric facility
CNR Health Care Network (2009) - Day treatment, out-patient facility

 

GUEST LECTURER

Grand Rounds Lecturer - Jamaica Hospital, Hofstra University (2017)
Deep Listening Workshops - Cal State, Fullerton (2016, California)
Deep Listening and Meditation - Consciousness Hacking, Brooklyn Yoga School (2016, New York)
Deep Listening  and Meditation - Meditation Summer, Governor's Island, NYC (2016, New York)
The Art of Listening - School of Visual Arts (2016, New York)
The Art of Listening - NYU School of Music  (2014, 2015)
The Art of Healing – Jewish Theological Seminary (2015)
Ways of Listening -  Guest lecturer, New York University (2014, 2015) 
International Conference on Deep Listening (2014)
The Embodied Voice: Unseen Dances  - New York (2009)
Sound Painting and Improvisation Games: Balkan Sunflowers – Kosovo (2009)
Clown and Voice Workshops at Topsy Children’s Sanctuary – South Africa (2007)
Clown and Voice Workshops for Media Artes – Macedonia (2004; 2008)
Finding the Theatrical Soundscore: Ko Festival of Performance, Amherst, MA (2008)
Deep Listening and Improvisation: Makor Artist in Residency Program - New York (2006)
The Embodied Voice: North American Cultural Laboratory Theatre - New York (2006)
The Embodied Voice: South Wing Theatre Company – New York (2006)
Professional Development Workshop Leader – NYC Dept. of Ed.; City Lore, Orchestra of St. Luke’s, BAM (2002-06)
NYC Department of Education – Arts and ELA Standards Working Together (2002)


INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOPS/LECTURES

​Guest Lecturer and workshop facilitator - Centro de Equinoterapia (2015, Ecuador)

Ukes and Kids: South Africa  - Co-Director (2013  - Johannesburg, South Africa)

Music and arts camp for underprivileged children in South Africa resulting in CD of original songs written on the ukulele

Balkan Sunflowers – Invited facilitator (2009 – Prishtina, Kosovo)

            Music and theatre professional development workshops for Roma school children and teachers              

Mental Disabilities Rights Initiative – Invited facilitator (2009 – Prishtina, Kosovo)

            Music improvisation workshops for residents with cognitive and psychological challenges.

The Glass Contraption – Workshop leader (2006 – Topsy Center, South Africa)

            Music Therapy in HIV clinics; creative music, clowning and song-writing with children living with HIV/AIDS

Media Artes – Workshop leader (Summer, 2002 - 2005 – Macedonia) - Workshops for teens in theatre and music

Sound Painting and Improvisation: Zadar Snova Festival – Zadar, Croatia (2004)

 
ADDITIONAL TRAINING / PROFESSIONAL ALLIANCES
Institute for Contemporary Psychotherapy Trauma Studies Center
Reiki Level 2
EMDR Levels 1, 2 and 3 with Laurel Parnell

Sound and Music Institute, Open Center, NY
Allied Team Training for Parkinson in New York City – National Parkinson’s Foundation
Guided Imagery and Music 
NYC Regional Arts in Health Care – Director of Events and Outreach
AMTA member
 EMDRIA member


ARTS IN EDUATION WORK
Director of Education, Amas Musical Theatre (1998 – 2005)
Project Manager, Boston Music Education Collaborative (1995 - 1997)
Teaching Artist, Create! (2008) – Song-writing residencies, City Lore (2004-07) –music theatre residencies, Roundabout Theatre Company (2005 – 2007) – High-school workshops in Sound Design, Orchestra of St. Luke’s (1998 – 2006) –professional development workshop leader and teaching artist, Brooklyn Academy of Music  (1998 – Present) Professional development workshop leader and teaching artist, Arts Connection  (2000) – Music and creative movement workshops with kindergarten and first-grade students, CUNY  (Summer, 1999) – Theatre and Conflict Resolution workshops

AWARDS / GRANTS / RESIDENCIES / FESTIVALS
• Drama Desk Nominee for Best Sound Design (2013)
• Connecticut Critics Circle Award for Best Sound Design (2011)
Artist Residencies
• 14th St. Y LABA Artist in Residence, NYC  (2009–2010)
• Music Omi (2004, 2006)
• Watermill Artist Residencies (2006, 2008)
• Makor Aritst-in-Residence (2005)
• New Dramatists Composer/Librettist Studio (2000)
• Jerome Foundation Travel Grant (2009)
• Mid Atlantic Foundation Travel Grant (2009)
• Meet the Composer Commission (2009)
• Pro Helvetia, Ohrid, Macedonia (2008)
• Jewish Foundation for the Education of Women (2007; 2008)
• Chashama AREA Grant (2004  - 2005)
Under the Radar (2013), Live Arts Festival (2012), Fryma e Re Festival, Kosovo (2009), National Arts Festival, Grahamstown, South Africa (2007), Trn Festival, Ljubljana,Slovenia (2004),  Ohrid Summer Festival, Macedonia  (2004),  Zadar Snova Theatre and Music Festival, Croatia (2003), Malta Experimental Theatre Festival, Poznan, Poland (2002)

 ORIGINAL MUSIC and SOUND DESIGN for THEATRE, DANCE and FILM

“Sleep”  -  Brooklyn Academy of Music; Japan Society, NY.  (2015 - 2017)
“Charles Ives Take Me Home”  -    City Theatre, Pittsburgh. (2013)
“The Golden Dragon” -  Play Company, New York (2013)
“Salt in the Air”  -  Related Parts Productions, New York (2012)
“Zero Cost House”  - Pig Iron Theatre Company, Philadelphia, PA (2012)
  “Agnes Under The Big Top” - Long Wharf Theatre, New Haven, CT (2011)
         “Big Eater” - Advanced/Beginner Group (2009)
            “Mahida’s Extra Key to Heaven”  - Epic Theatre Company. Signature Theatre, NYC (2009)
         “Blue Before Morning”  - Terra Nova Productions. Daryl Roth Theatre,  NYC. (2008)
         “Palace of the End” - Epic Theatre Company. Playwrights Horizons, NYC. (2008)
“Cecilia’s Last Tea Party”  - Passage Theatre. Trenton, NJ. (2008)
“Water”  - HERE Arts Center Culturemart. NYC (2008)
"Serendib" - Ensemble Studio Theatre, NYC (2007)
"365 Days / 365 Plays" - Public Theatre, NYC (2006-07)
"Machinal" -  SUNY Brockport. (2006)
"Redevelopment" -  Vaclav Havel Festival, Ohio Theatre, NYC (2006)
"Death in Vacant Lot" - Watermill Arts Center; LMCC Swing Space, NYC (2006)
"The Rivals"  - Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival, Cold Spring, NY (2006)
"Trouble in Paradise"- Hourglass Productions – Hudson Guild Theatre, NYC (2006)
"Faust" - Target Margin Theatre – Classic Stage Company, NYC (2006)
"Dr. Faustus Lights the Lights" - The Butane Group – University of Rochester (2006)
"Wet Road" - Dance Theatre Workshop, NYC  (2006)
“Innocents”  - Ohio Theatre, NYC  (2003-05)
“Ondine”  - Walker Space, NYC (2004)
“The Loneliness of Noam Chomsky” - HERE Arts Center, NYC (2004)
“Henry VI parts I, II, III” - Judith Shakespeare Company, Jose Quintero Theatre, NYC (2003)
“The Trojan Women” - Fordham University Theatre Co., NYC (2003)
“Sheva B’rachot”  - The Duke at 42nd, NYC (2003)
“The Caucasian Chalk Circle” - NYU Tisch School of the Arts Graduate Acting Program, NYC (2002)
“The Holy Mother of Hadley, NY” - Ohio Theatre, NYC (2001)
“The Secret of Steep Ravines” - PS 122, Ohio Theatre, Clark Studio Theatre, NYC (2001-2002)
“The House Not Touched by Death” - Boston Center for the Arts, Boston, MA;
“A Girl Joan”  -  Dance Theatre Workshop; The Culture Project. NYC (2000, 2004)
“The Tibetan Book of the Dead” - Pilgrim Theatre - BCA Cyclorama, Boston, MA (1997-1999)        

“Letters from Sarajevo”  - Pilgrim Theatre – BCA Theatre, Boston, MA (1995)